Home Maxims & Terms English Law meaning in Urdu
Legal Term Pakistani Jurisprudence Reference

English Law

English Law legal meaning, translation and judicial precedents.

Meaning & Judicial Interpretation: (اردو مفہوم اور قانونی تشریح)

1990 PLD 1 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent

Position of a married woman under English Law.

1963 PLD 663 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent

English law-[Simpson and Company v. Thomson, Burrel (1878) 3 A C 279 ; London Assurance Co. v. Sainsbury (1873) 3 Dougl. 245, 254=99 E R 636; MacGillivrayon Insurance Law ; Yates v. Whyte (1838) 4 Bing. N C 283 ; John Edwards and Company v. Motor Union Insurance Co. Ltd. (1922) 2 K B 249 ; Yorkshire Insurance Co. Ltd. v. Misbeth Shipping Co., Ltd. (1961) 2 A E L R 487 ; Randal v. Cockran 27 E R 916 and King v. Victoria Insurance Company Ltd., 1896 A C 250 ref.

1950 PLD 42 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent

English Law Principles, how far can be relied on.

1949 PLD 198 PRIVY-COUNCIL Judicial Precedent

English Law-"Dedication or lost grant"-Application of doctrines to cremation ground in an Indian village-Whether justified

"Dedication" is irrevocable lincense granted by owner of soil to use of public, not to a limited section e.g. the inhabitants of a village.

Sponsored Content / تشہیری مواد
How to cite this page: "English Law", Pakistan Law Portal, available at: https://paklawportal.com/words-terms-maxims/2594

Precedents & Case Laws citing "English Law"

PLD 1954
Privy Council Appeal No. 29 of 1953 decided on 14th January, 1954, from the High Court of Basutoland.

P L D 1954 Privy Council 108

NKAU MAJARA‑Appellant Versus THE QUEEN‑Respondent

Court:
PLD 2017
2014-June-11

P L D 2017 Sindh 396

SAJID PLASTIC FACTORY through Sole Proprietor — Plaintiff Versus MSC BAHAMAS through Master/Chief Officer and 9 others — Defendants

Court: High Court
CLC 2001
Suit No. 1700 of 1999, decided on 13th October, 2000.

2001 C L C 479

MASOOD ASIF and others‑‑‑Plaintiffs Versus UNITED BANK LIMITED‑‑-Defendant

Court: Karachi
PLD 1957
Privy Council Appeal No. 9 of 1956, decided on 4th December 1956, from the Court of Appeal for Eastern Africa.

P L D 1957 Privy Council 92

LAILA JHINA MAWJI and another‑Appellants Versus THE QUEEN‑Respondent

Court: Criminal conspiracy‑-------Between husband and wife only Whether indictable under law of Tanganyika (East Africa) Rule of English Law‑‑Pakistan Penal Code (XLV of 1860), S. 120‑A‑Evidence Act (I of 1872). S. 122.
PLD 1956
Privy Council Appeal No. 33 of 1953, decided on 13th July 1955, from the Supreme Court of the Federation of Malaya.

P L D 1956 Privy Council 9

LEONG and another-Appellants Versus LIM BENG CHYE-Respondent

Court:
PLD 1963
Second Appeal No. 587 of 1959, decided on 12th April 1962.

P L D 1963 Dacca 201

SAFAR ALI‑ — Appellant Versus ABUL HASHIM AND ANOTHER — ‑Respondents

Court:
PLD 1971
Letters Patent Appeal No. 25 of 1965, decided on 2nd November 1970.

P L D 1971 Karachi 314

THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA‑ — Appellant Versus MESSRS GAMMON‑LAYTON, KARACHI Respondent

Court: (a) Civil Procedure Code (V of 1908), S. 86‑Provisions applicable to foreign Rulers and not to foreign States‑A. M. Quershi v. Union of Soviet Socialist Republics and another P L D 1968 Kar. 443 overruled.
CLC 1988
Suit No. 441 of 1972, decided on 12th November, 1987.

1988 C L C 299

A.R. MOHAMED SIDDIK and others‑‑Plaintiffs Versus THE TRANS OCEANIC STEAMSHIP

Court: Karachi
PLD 2015
2015-January-29

P L D 2015 Sindh 341

GENESIS AVIATION SERVICES (PVT.) LTD. — Plaintiff Versus GULF AIR COMPANY G.S.C. — Defendant

Court: High Court
PLD 1968
(2) YOOSAF,

P L D 1968 Supreme Court 25

M. MOOSA‑Appellant Versus (1) MAHMMAD,

Court: