Home Maxims & Terms Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit meaning in Urdu
Maxim Pakistani Jurisprudence Reference

Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit

Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit legal meaning, translation and judicial precedents.

Meaning & Judicial Interpretation: (اردو مفہوم اور قانونی تشریح)

2025 CLD 1130 KARACHI-HIGH-COURT-SINDH Judicial Precedent
Actus curiae neminem gravabitMeaning

Act of Court should prejudice no man.

2001 SCMR 1001 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
Maxim 'Actus curiae neminem gravabit' (an act of Court shall prejudice no man)Applicability

Maxim comes into play, with a view to obviate hardships which may otherwise be the result of the errors of the Court itself

Where non-compliance with the mandatory provisions of law occurs by' complying with the direction of the Court which is not in conformity with the law, the party complying therewith is not to be penalised.

2001 SCMR 533 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit

Act of Court shall prejudice no man.

1998 SCMR 1326 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
S. 18West Pakistan Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1963, R. 1.8(b)

Vires of R. 1.8(b), West Pakistan Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1963 on the touchstone of S. 18, Punjab Civil Servants Act, 1974

Service Tribunals finding that in the light of S. 18, Punjab Civil Servants Act, 1974, Government had no authority to deduct or withhold any amount due to it from the pension of retired Government servant and that West Pakistan Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1963 providing for such deduction or recovery by Government for its dues were nugatory in terms of Punjab Civil Servants Act, 1974

Validity

Provisions of Punjab Civil Servants Act, 1974, particularly S. 18 thereof was not in conflict with R. 1.8(b), West Pakistan Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1963

Where excess amount had been paid or in judicial or departmental proceedings any amount was found due from retired Government servant, as result of losses caused to Government, same could be recovered from him

Condition precedent for such recovery was that losses in question were found in judicial or departmental proceedings and the same had been caused to Government by negligence or fraud of such Government pensioner

No inquiry, however, could be conducted after one year of retirement of pensioner

Where no such inquiry had been conducted to determine liability of civil servant Government would have option to initiate inquiry to determine such liability subject to all just exceptions including that of limitation.

1995 CLC 957 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit "Actus curiae neminem gravabit" (act of Court shall prejudice no man)

Benefit of the dicutm actus curiae neminem gravabit could not be denied to a party on account of contributory negligence of that party.

1994 CLC 1018 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit "Actus curiae neminem gravabit" (an act of Court. shall prejudice no man)Applicability

Trial Court while decreeing suit for specific performance of agreement not only had mentioned in its order last date for deposit of decretal amount, but had also made clear to parties that no further extension of time would be granted

Despite said order, Trial Court showed favour to plaintiff by entertaining his application for extension of time on untenable grounds, took three months for deciding that application and again allowed four months time to plaintiff to deposit decretal amount

Such act of Court was far from being bona fide as after fixing a definite date for payment of decretal amount with a clear order that no further extension of time would be granted, Trial Court had no jurisdiction to entertain plaintiff's application and allow him further time

Principle "Actus curiae neminem gravabit" (an act of Court shall prejudice no man), would apply in situations where act of Court was honest and bona fide one and not where order passed by Court appeared to be collusive and mala fide.

1994 PLD 233 KARACHI-HIGH-COURT-SINDH Judicial Precedent

Actus curiae neminem gravabit" (act of Court shall prejudice no man).

1989 PLD 146 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
"Actus curiae neminem gravabit", (an act of the' court shall prejudice no man)

Application.

1989 CLC 1365 KARACHI-HIGH-COURT-SINDH Judicial Precedent
Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit"Actus curiae neminem gravabit" no one should be prejudiced by the act of CourtOrders of Court should not operate to the prejudice of a party which had obeyed them

Contesting respondent having obeyed the order of Court by depositing money by the specified date, the maxim was fully attracted in his favour

Technical objection that the money had not been deposited on the fifteenth day of the date of sale could not be pushed to the extreme where Court itself had ordered deposit of amount by specified date.

1989 CLC 211 SUPREME-COURT-AZAD-KASHMIR Judicial Precedent
Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit"Actus legis (curiae) neminem gravabit" korder of the Court would prejudice no man)

One of the first and highest duties of all the Courts is to take care that the act of the Court does no injury to any of the suitors.

1988 CLC 448 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
O.XLIII, R. 3Maxim "actus curiae neminem gravabit"Meaning and scope ofAppeal filed and admitted without objection by Court and officials of CourtEffect

Where such appeal had been admitted, lapse, if any, held, would be on the part of Court and officials thereof, which could not subsequently be used as a trap for a party-Cardinal principle of administration of Justice, "actus curiae neminem gravabit" i.e., "one of the first and highest duties of all Courts is to take care that acts of Court does no injury to any of suiters" would apply in circumstances

By dismissing appeals of petitioner on preliminary objection after admission, Appellate Court had failed to exercise jurisdiction by law vested in such Court for hearing of appeals.

[Maxim].

1987 PCRLJ 2434 KARACHI-HIGH-COURT-SINDH Judicial Precedent
Actus Curiae Neminem GravabitActus curiae neminem, gravabit

No party shall be prejudiced by an act or omission of Court.

1983 CLC 1235 KARACHI-HIGH-COURT-SINDH Judicial Precedent

S. 12 and Maxim : Actus curiae nominem gravabit (act of Court shall prejudice no man)-Only endorsement of `Stamps not supplied' made on application for-grant of copy but applicant not called upon to supply stamp-Applicant supplying stamps and copy supplied on same day-Requirement of supply of stamps being not communicated to applicant earlier and no pasting being made on notice board after preparation of copy, exclusion of time between date of application and date of preparation of copy, held, deserved by applicant and appeal within time

Party could not be allowed to suffer on account of office of Court; on principle that parties should not suffer due to any act or omission of Court or its officers -[Maxim].

1981 CLC 443 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent

S. 151 read with maxim: Actus curiae nominem gravabit-Court, inherent powers of-Directions in interest of justice-Court in absence of prohibition or procedure in Code of Civil Procedure-Deemed to be possessed of inherent powers necessary to do complete justice according to varying situations-Conclusiveness of some of issues in earlier suit before finalisation of second suit likely to lead to complication and further unnecessary litigation-Possibility of conflicting judgments also existing-Documentary evidence led by both parties in previous suit and controversy largely begged on decision of law points.-Evidence in subsequent suit visualised to consist primarily of documents necessitating resolution of same legal issues-Hearing of subsequent suit if expedited such case not to take long to reach argument stage-Second suit, in circumstances, in interests of justice directed to be heard from day to day, to give longer adjournments only when inevitable and to complete hearing

1980 CLC 1196 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
O. VII, r. IIMaxifn: Actus curiae nemonim gravabit

Court-fee, deficiency of- Specific ordex of Court existing showing deficiency in court-fee having been made good-Petitioners later contending deficiency having not been made good

Court calculating value of suit for purposes of court-fee and jurisdiction and allowing time-Held, indulgence shown by. Court could be sustained on account of earlier order of' Court-But for previous order of Court extension of time for making good deficiency in court-fee in circumstances could not have been justified.

1980 CLC 641 KARACHI-HIGH-COURT-SINDH Judicial Precedent

R. 5(2j (b)-Maxim: Actuv curiae neminem gravabit (no act or omission on part of Court should prejudice a party)-There being some confusion about correct amount of fee in respect of notice of opposition-Petitioner's Advocate/agent's clerk likely to have been informed by clerk of Controller of Patents and Designs as alleged that for merwould be intimated about correct fee when ascertained-Controller of Patents and Designs, held, should have condoned delay, if any, relating to payment of fee by virtue of doctrine enunciated in maxim, in circumstances.-[Maxim].

1979 PLD 116 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent

O. XXI, r. 85 read with Maxim "actus curiae neminem gravabit (an act of Court shall prejudice no man)-Execution of decree-Sale Time for payment of purchase money-Non-compliance with provisions of O. XXI, r. 85-Renders sale a nullity-Plea of limitation or waiver or res judicata not available in such eventuality-Collector though issuing erroneous public notices yet such notices as much notice to judgment-debtor as to anyone else -Notices not objected to by judgment-debtor for many years but other parties acting on such notices-Consent of judgment-debtor to procedure adopted by Collector hence to be inferred by necessary implication-Collector executing decree, held, acts as a statutory functionary of Court and his mistakes fully covered by maxim: "actus curiae neminem gravabit" and judgment-debtor's application under O. XX[, r. 85 filed over eight years after confirmation of sale dismissed.-[Syed Brothers, Lahore v. District Council, Lyallpur P L D 1977 Lab. 542 held not applicable].

1975 PLD 7 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent

Actus curiae neminem gravabit (an act of Court shall prejudice no man)-Principle applicable to quasi judicial tribunals (e.g. settlement authorities.

1965 PLD 628 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit

actus curiae neminem gravabit (act of Court shall prejudice no man).

1961 PLD 199 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent

Criminal Procedure Code (V of 1898), S. 488 (3) proviso 2-Applicant prevented by act of Court from enforcing order of maintenance-Can recover arrears for more than a period of one year-Maxim : Actus curiae neminem gravabit (an act of the Court shall prejudice no man).

Sponsored Content / تشہیری مواد
How to cite this page: "Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit", Pakistan Law Portal, available at: https://paklawportal.com/words-terms-maxims/3118

Precedents & Case Laws citing "Actus Curiae Neminem Gravabit"

PLD 1989
Civil Appeals Nos.. ill and 112 of 1979, decided on 3rd January, 1989.

P L D 1989 Supreme Court 146

RASHAD EHSAN and others‑‑ Appellants Versus BASHIR AHMAD and another‑‑Respondents

Court:
PTD 2022
Writ Petition No.7555 of 2022, decided on 15th February, 2022.

2022 P T D 760

ROMEX INTERNATIONAL Versus The FEDERATION OF PAKISTAN and others

Court: Lahore High Court
PTD 2019
Appeal No. AT-55 of 2018, decided on 5th September, 2018.

2019 P T D (Trib

Messrs FALCON (PVT.) LTD. Versus ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER, SRB, KARACHI

Court: Inland Revenue Appellate Tribunal
CLC 1987
Civil Miscellaneous Appeal No. 1178 of 198,i in Constitutional Petition No.1038 of 1986, decided on 11th June, 1987.

1987 C L C 2366

Messrs SIDDIQUE TRUST‑‑Petitioner Versus INCOME‑TAX OFFICER and another‑‑Respondents

Court: Karachi
CLC 2020
2020-July-2

2020 C L C 1813

MUHAMMAD ATIF IQBAL and others — Petitioners Versus ZEESHAN ALI and others — Respondents

Court: Lahore
PCRLJ 1982
Criminal Miscellaneous No. 222/Q, of 1981, decided on 30th November, 1981.

1982 P Cr

FAZAL DIN — Petitioner Versus THE STATE AMD 2 OTHERS — Respondents

Court: Lahore
CLC 2012
N/A

2012 C L C 748

ABDUL MUNAF — Petitioner Versus MUHAMMAD ASHFAQUE and others — Respondents

Court: Lahore
SCMR 2025
Civil Appeal No. 2013 of 2022,decided on 4th November, 2024.

2025 SCMR 206

BASHIR AHMED ANJUM — Appellant Versus PROVINCE OF PUNJAB through Chief Minister Punjab, Lahore and others — Respondents

Court: Supreme Court of Pakistan
PLC(CS) 2022
Civil Appeal No. 1653 of 2021, decided on 12th May, 2022.

2022 P L C (C

Homoeo Dr. ASMA NOREEN SYED Versus GOVERNMENT OF THE PUNJAB through Secretary, Health Department and others

Court: Supreme Court of Pakistan
SCMR 2022
Civil Appeal No. 1653 of 2021, decided on 12th May, 2022.

2022 S C M R 1546

Homoeo Dr. ASMA NOREEN SYED — Appellant Versus GOVERNMENT OF THE PUNJAB through its Secretary Health, Department

Court: Supreme Court of Pakistan