Home Maxims & Terms Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus meaning in Urdu
Maxim Pakistani Jurisprudence Reference

Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus

Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus legal meaning, translation and judicial precedents.

Meaning & Judicial Interpretation: (اردو مفہوم اور قانونی تشریح)

2013 PCrLJ 539 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
Ss. 302(b), 324 & 449Qatl-e-amd, attempt to commit qatl-e-amd, house-trespassAppreciation of evidenceFalsus in uno falsus in omnibusApplicability

Doctrine of "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" is not followed in criminal justice system of the country and the golden principle of "separating the grain from the chaff" is now practised while appraising the evidence.

2002 SCMR 1141 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
Appreciation of evidence

Maxim "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" is not applicable in prevalent system of criminal administration of justice and there is no rule of universal application that where some accused persons have not been found guilty, the other accused would ipso facto stand acquitted, because the Court has to sift the grain from the chaff.

2002 SCMR 1842 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus“Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus"Maxim has no universal application

Court is bound to sift grain from the chaff.

2001 YLR 715 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus"Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus "

Maxim is no more now, of universal application.

2001 YLR 246 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
S. 302Appreciation of evidence

Maxim "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" is not applicable for discarding the evidence of the witnesses as a whole and hence so much of the- evidence which is credible can be accepted.

2000 YLR 885 SHARIAT-COURT-AZAD-KASHMIR Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus"Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus"

Maxim "Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" is not strictly applicable in administration of criminal justice.

2000 SCMR 1805 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
Ss. 302, 307 & 34Appreciation of evidenceMaxim: "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus"Applicability

Maxim having no universal application, grain had to be sifted from the chaff; evidence, was to be scrutinized and assessed to ensure administration of justice.

2000 SCMR 1758 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus Ss. 302 & 304Appraisal of evidenceMaxim "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus"Scope and applicationPrinciple stated in the maxim is not applicable

Testimony of a witness is acceptable against one set of accused though the same has been rejected against another set of accused facing same trial.

2000 PLD 1 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in OmnibusFalsus in uno falsus in omnibus"

Principles stated.

1999 YLR 1908 SUPREME-COURT-AZAD-KASHMIR Judicial Precedent
......"Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus"

Theory of 'falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" having been discarded by the superior Courts grain has to be sifted out of the chaff.

1999 PCRLJ 116 SUPREME-COURT-AZAD-KASHMIR Judicial Precedent
"Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus"

Principle of "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" Ilas since long been discarded by the Courts and prevalent rule is that truth has to be sifted from falsehood.

1998 SCMR 1768 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in OmnibusS. 302Appreciation of evidence

Maxim -"Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" is no more operative and the rule of sifting the grain from the chaff is to be applied while appraising the evidence in criminal cases.

1998 PCRLJ 1769 PESHAWAR-HIGH-COURT Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus

Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" (false in one false in all) could not be applied for administration of criminal justice as in the present day society, in most of the cases witnesses of complainant party always throw the net very wide to implicate a large number of actual culprit's family members and due to that phenomenon, the burden of Court in administering criminal justice has increased and the Courts have to sift chaff from grain.

1996 SCMR 842 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
S. 302/34Appreciaiton of evidence

Maxim "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" is not universal application and is not applicable in appraisement of evidence in criminal cases

Trend of judgments in criminal jurisdiction is for sifting grain from chaff.

[Maxim].

1994 PLD 43 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
Maxim "falsus in uno falsus in .omnibus" has no universal application

Court can sift the grain from the chaff and convict the accused whose guilt is established beyond any doubt and acquit the accused whose involvement is not free from doubt.

[Criminal trial].

1993 SCMR 155 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
S. 302Maxim

Rule "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" is no longer applicable and not unoften the Court has to sift the grain from the chaff.

1993 SCMR 2046 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent
S. 302/34Maxim "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" has no universal application

Courts can sift the grain from the chaff and convict those accused whose guilt is established beyond any doubt and can acquit those whose involvement is not free from doubt.

[Maxim].

1989 PCRLJ 668 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus`Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus'

Maxim not followed in Pakistan and rather it was emphasised that Court's duty was to sift grain from chaff.

1983 PCRLJ 1726 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
S. 302-Maxim: Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus

Occurrence a daylight affair-Deceased undoubtedly in a position to identify assailants giving hatchet blows on his head-Held, people do add innocent persons alongwith guilty, identified guilty persons cannot be left out altogether-Grain has to be sifted from chaff in such circumstances of case.-[Maxim]

1982 PCRLJ 32 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent
Maxim "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus", application of

Ocular account with regard to gunshot injury caused to deceased disbelieved for being inconsistent with medical evidence-Trial Court also disbelieving such ocular testimony qua acquitted coaccused but relied upon in case of accused-Maxim "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus" not being applicable to administration of justice in Pakistan trial Court, held, rightly relied upon evidence against accused for recording their conviction.

1980 PCRLJ 1051 KARACHI-HIGH-COURT-SINDH Judicial Precedent
Falsus in Uno Falsus in OmnibusPrinciple of "falsus in uno falsus in omnibus"

Not followed by Courts in Pakistan.

1978 PLD 938 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent

Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus (false in one false in all)-Indivisibility of credit of witnesses-Superior Courts though not accepted principle of maxim and theory of `indivisibility of credit' and tried to `sift grain from chaff' yet never without serious reservations and doubts about witnesses deliberately involving innocent persons in a charge of capital nature-Acquittal, when clean in such cases, Courts insist upon independent and strong corroboration for giving finding of guilty against co-accused of innocent victim of false implication by same witnesses-Penal Code (XLV of 1860),Ss. 302/34

1977 SCMR 150 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent

Ss. 148, 302 & 307 read with S. 149-[Murder case]-Prosecution eye-witnesses though related to deceased yet not having any reason to implicate accused appellant falsely and attribute to him fatal spear blow-One of prosecution witnesses also bearing injuries received in course of same incident-Occurrence having taken place in broad daylight witness had full opportunity of observing whole incident Nothing brought on record to show witness having indulged in any exaggeration-Mere fact of site plan showing two points between which deceased dragged after occurrence and witnesses having deposed deceased being lifted by assailants and not dragged, held, no real contradiction-Word "dragged" used by draftsman need not be taken in literal sense and could cover act of carrying deceased from one point to another-Accused appellant, held, rightly convicted.

1977 PCRLJ 1055 LAHORE-HIGH-COURT-LAHORE Judicial Precedent

Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus Falsus in uno falsus to omnibus-Discarded by superior Courts in Pakistan-Each case to be considered on its own merits. -Penal Code (XLV of 1864). S. 302.

1976 PLD 452 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent

Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus (false in one false in all)-Doctrine rarely and exceptionally invoked by Supreme Court.

1975 PLD 164 PESHAWAR-HIGH-COURT Judicial Precedent
Falsus in no falsus in omnibus (false in one false in all)

Witness Maxim discarded by Superior Courts of country-Integrity of witness-No longer indivisible.

1973 SCMR 215 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent

S. 302-Witness-Maxim: falsus in uno falsus in omnibus-Principle not accepted by Supreme Court-Evidence not accepted in same respects need not necessarily be rejected in other respects.

1973 SCMR 162 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent

S. 302-Eve-witnesses, evidence of Maxim: falsus in uno falsus in omnibus (false in one thing; faise in all) not followed by Courts in this country in context of conditions prevailing here-Courts have duty to sift grain from chaff=Mere fact of evidence of eye-witnesses being not relied upon against one of accused-Would not react on credibility of evidence against other accused.

1970 PLD 13 SUPREME-COURT Judicial Precedent

falsus in uno falsus in omnibus no longer applicable-Similarly rule that integrity of witness indivisible, cannot be accepted as universal truth-Grain has to be sifted from chaff in each case-Penal Code (XLV of 1860), S. 302.

1970 PLD 261 KARACHI-HIGH-COURT-SINDH Judicial Precedent

Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus (false in one thing , false in all)-Principle not of universal application-.Case should be considered on its own facts.

1969 PLD 195 PESHAWAR-HIGH-COURT Judicial Precedent
-Maxim: Falsus in uno falsus in omnibus

Dying declaration of deceased attributing no weapon to co-accused but stating that they had merely caught hold of him while being attacked by accused-Eye-witnesses, however, deposing co-accused armed with weapons (spade and stick)-Circumstances indicating occurrence as single-handed fight between deceased and accused

Evidence in respect of co-accused, in circumstances, disbelieved.

Sponsored Content / تشہیری مواد
How to cite this page: "Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus", Pakistan Law Portal, available at: https://paklawportal.com/words-terms-maxims/3131

Precedents & Case Laws citing "Falsus in Uno Falsus in Omnibus"

PLD 2019
2019-March-4

P L D 2019 Supreme Court 527

Criminal Miscellaneous Application No.200 of 2019 in Criminal Appeal No.238-L of 2013

Court: High Court
PCRLJ 2024
2024-April-2

2024 P Cr

Liaqat — Appellant Versus The State through Police Station Fatehpur Thakyala and 2 others — Respondents

Court: High Court (AJ&K)
PLD 1996
Criminal Appeals Nos.156, 157 and 158 of 1992, decided on 22nd May, 1995.

1996S10

IRSHAD AHMAD and others ‑‑‑ Appellants Versus THE STATE and others ‑‑‑ Respondents

Court: ‑‑‑‑ Ss‑302/34, 30 ‑ 7/34 & 449/34 ‑‑‑ Appreciation of evidence ‑‑‑ Maxim "Falsus in uno falsus in oninibus"‑‑‑ Application ‑‑‑ In order to reach the truth the grain has to be sifted from the chaff in each case in the light of its own particular facts.‑ Maxim.
MLD 2020
2020-June-29

2020 M L D 1857

MUHAMMAD JAMSHED KHAN — Appellant Versus ALAMGEER and another — Respondents

Court: Balochistan
PCRLJN 2022
Criminal Appeal No. D-83 of 2018, decided on 10th July, 2019.

2022 P Cr

SAJJAD alias MITHU — Appellant Versus The STATE — Respondent

Court: Sindh (Hyderabad Bench)
YLR 2020
Criminal Appeal No. 821-P of 2019, decided on 3rd October, 2019.

2020 Y L R 1462

JAWAD — Appellant Versus The STATE and another — Respondents

Court: Peshawar
PLD 2001
Criminal Appeal No.265 of 1997, decided on 17th October, 2000.

P L D 2001 Supreme Court 101

QUTAB‑UD‑DIN‑‑‑Appellant Versus THE STATE‑‑‑Respondent

Court:
PCRLJ 2015
2015-March-16

2015 P Cr

ZAHIR REHMAN and another — Appellants Versus The STATE and another — Respondents

Court: Peshawar
PCRLJ 2020
2019-October-22

2020 P Cr

FAZAL KHAN and 2 others — Petitioners Versus ADDITIONAL SESSIONS JUDGE/MODEL CRIMINAL TRIAL COURT, BARKHAN AT RAKHNI and another — Respondents

Court: Balochistan
SCMR 2001
Criminal Appeal No. 109 of 1996, decided on 4th December, 2000.

2001 SCMR 1518

ANWAR and another‑‑‑Appellants Versus THE STATE‑‑Respondent

Court: Supreme Court of Pakistan